Jump to content
Game-Labs Forum

Recommended Posts

This is the 80-gun ship is la Couronne.

La Couronne

At Brest

By A. Groignard


Other name: Ça Ira in 1792

Modification 2/3 in 1777

Destroyed by fire in 1781 and rebuilt in 100 days !!

Important modification in 1784 because the very fast reconstruction.


184 'x 46' x 22 '6 "(182' to rabbet at rabbet in a waterline)

30-gun of 36lb

32-gun of 24lb

18-gun of 8lb

Total 80-gun

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Surcouf is wrong though it is not the La Couronne this is the La Couronne 




Not quite, as it seems that he is speaking of this ship, who's previous name was Couronne: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_ship_%C3%87a_Ira_(1781)


EDIT: image of the Agamemnon (right) firing on Ca Ira (left)


Edited by William the Drake
Link to post
Share on other sites

For a period from 1650 to 1850 in the French Marine Royale, there are 6 vessels having worn the name la Couronne.

1/ 90-gun 1667-1709 (3 decks)

2/ 74-gun 1748-1765

3/ 80-gun 1766-1795 (1792 Ça Ira)

4/ 74-gun of Sané-Borda 1811-1813

5/ 74-gun of Sané-Borda1812-1853 (1812 Glorious, the Minerva 1832)

6/ 74-gun of Sané-Borda 1813-1869

The plan of Wind is No. 3

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 5 years later...

An interesting watercolour titled " 'Censeur' & 'Ça Ira' (French) taken by 'Illustrious' and 'Courageux'  (English) In Lord Hotham's Action off Spezzia, 14th March, 1795", apparently painted by an eye witness ("Drawn by a Midshipman on board the 'Courageux' "), which seems quite credible.


The 'Ça Ira“ must be the heavily damaged ship on the right, to judge from the general design of the stern and the decoration of the galleries/balconies (simple pillars). There are 15 gun ports on the main deck and another 15 on the upper deck when there should have been 16. So, in all probability, the foremost gun port was erroneously omitted by the artist or, perhaps, it was closed. There appear to be 3 gun openings on the forecastle (as recognizable on the plan), but the arrangement of the gun ports on the quarterdeck looks quite different. No rails whatsoever, so they probably had been removed deliberately before battle or were destroyed during battle. Originally, there seems to have been a paint scheme similar to that of "Le Censeur", namely black up till below the gun ports of the main deck, then yellow up to below the gun ports of the upper deck, then black again. The sides of the quarterdeck perhaps of a different colour (blue?). But this is only faintly visible as gun smoke has blackened everything. Alternatively, the hull may actually have been painted over all black as it appears to have been the case with "Le Peuple Souverain" (74) as shown in a watercolour by Antoine Roux.

"Le Censeur" was a 74-gun ship. Again 15 gun ports can be seen on the main deck when 14 would have been regular. Perhaps, a "sabord de chasse" had been added. All are provided with guns. 14 gun ports only on the upper deck when there should have been 15. Again, this may have been the painter's mistake or, perhaps, the rearmost gun port is hardly recognizable because it is hidden behind the quarter gallery?

Anyway, very nice painting.

Edited by Wagram
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Create New...